Artist · Business · Entrepreneur · Events · Marketer · Photography · Pittsburgh

Dream. Something. Bigger!!

“Goddamn, what a time, what a year…

We are what them young boys fear…

I kill, never been killed, that’s real, no lies…

You can tell that from our pulse right now…” ~Goldlink

I had the pleasure of finally getting a chance to link with Capo himself. One of the originators of DSB, Dream Something Bigger, a business that started 10 years ago with a group of friends from the east side of Pittsburgh. It was the respect, love, and support of one another and from the community that has helped root the establishment into the business it has flourished to today.

I first met Capo originally earlier this month at #TheUltimatePowershoot mixer that was brought together by Nabíla Yasamen El-Bey. And just to show networking at its finest, flash forward me and Capo are sitting down inside of Panera Bread in Bakery Square conversing about black business and what we can do to collectively gain the right economics to keep business sustainable.

Not only is Capo an artist but DSB, Dream Something Bigger, has branded clothing; they’ve also provide the services of videography, photography, graphic designs, and promo services. Recently, they have started down the lanes of producing events in regards to parties; you never really know what to expect with the way business has evolved for DSB.

Click the link below to find out more about this business man and the services his brand can provide. Smooches!!

Follow me in Instagram @oxosmoochesxox!!

#Capo #DSB #Artist #DreamSomethingBigger #Promo #Pittsburgh

Business · Entrepreneur · Events · Fashion · Lifestyle · Pittsburgh

Faaaaaaarrrrrr From Fresh…He’s Faresh!!

“If you broke, Go to, Work

Make that big booty, Twerk

Make that big booty, Twerk

Can I touch that Booty?

That booty, that big ol’ booty”

Had to take it back, back with this one. Man this man right here has been one of few who’ve inspired me and he didn’t even know it, that’s how grand he’s been. It’s been almost two decades of greatness for this man and it all started from a idea with his friends. An idea that has flourished into a sustainable business. Ryan Brown has established a way to provide a space to help not just himself but now more to flourish and to stand on their own ten toes.

As I walked into Panera bread on Centre Avenue, I hear my name being said from a smiling Ryan Brown, who greeted me with a warm hug. As I approached him he was already seated with his planner out on the table getting he’s day, weeks, and month together. I sat down feeling extra *ahemm* ummm feeling good so to say lol and proceeded to get my giggles out because I knew that this time around I would really be allowing myself to be vulnerable as I paid my respects to this mans work ethic and consistency overall.

In recent years Ryan has touched into the avenues of throwing parties together. With a recent one in effect to happen this Saturday it gives the city of Pittsburgh something to look forward to. He wants to make sure you have fun with this event so attendance is of the most necessity.

Oh and peep my throwback farESH branded clothing…Taylor gang…Taylor gang!!

www.makesureyouhavefun.com

Click the link below to head more about what’s been going on and what’s to come of this black man magic! Smooches!!

Follow me one Instagram @oxosmooxhesxox!!

Like us on Facebook @DadoreStudios24!!

#FareshBrand #EventProducer #MakeSureYouHaveFun #Studio24 #Follow #Like #Blogger #Share

Business · Entrepreneur · Events · Lifestyle · Pittsburgh

Dynasti Entertainment LLC!!

“I’m trying to get it how I live…I want them dead presidents…I wanna pull up, head spent…get it, get fly, I got six jobs I don’t get tired…”

It was hat day for me as you can see but it didn’t stop my day from happening and linking with my lovely sister queen Tayla Herring.

Oh but before I begin, peep my ‘Queen’ knotted crop top, I got it from local business owner Lundon Tenille, owner of Lundon (Ross Park Mall) . An amazing local upscale boutique with some select urban streetwear apparel.

A little bit about this black girl magic,Tayla Herring is CEO of Dynasti Entertainment, a small management company that Tayla officially made an LLC within this recent year along side her partner. Together their company brands, markets, develops artist, bookings, and hosting.

With currently managing artists; such as, Kojo, Scrooge the God, and Mike Thom you would think she would have her hands full but then comes in Prestige Styling and Design. Prestige Styling and Design is exactly that styling and design, lol. Not to mention her two 9-5 pm both being in retail *bless her heart*, and her also hosting ‘Friday Night Lights’ radio air play. But I’ve run my mouth too much all ready, just know she got six jobs she don’t get tired!! Smooches!!

Click the link to hear this awesomeness!!

Follow me on Instagram @oxosmoochesxox

#DynastiEnt #Prestige #Studio24 #Share #Like #Follow #Blogger

Business · Entrepreneur · Events · Fashion · Lifestyle · Pittsburgh · Public Figure

Dance First…Think Later!!

Breanna McGee, Public Figure

“Ni**a teach me, ni**a teach me, all this learning here is for you…”

On this brisk afternoon I made it to Market Square in downtown Pittsburgh to link with the beautiful Breanna McGee, public figure, at Starbucks to sip and talk about her progress and continued growth so far as an entrepreneur in the city of Pittsburgh. Not onle can this black queen dance her ass (watch your mouth) off, she is also an educator alongside Propel School, a model, leader, and the director of administration of PGEnt, LLC. Pirate Gang all day!! Check out @pirategang412 !!

Side note, if you haven’t noticed my fave color is green and technically I’m still partially a red head so ignore all that new growth, lol. *ahemm*

Now it’s been almost 5 years since meeting the talented Bree while working retail at H&M inside of Ross Park Mall and the growth of this young lady has surpassed from our initial connection. Starting off at Point Park University, Bree is currently a senior at Pitt University who choreographs and plan events to bridge together the gap of the art world of Pittsburgh.

Click the link below to listen to our great conversation and interview!

Contact Bree McGee

Facebook PGBree McGee

Instagram @_pgbree x @pgpromo

Follow me on Instagram @oxosmoochesxox!!

#PG #PirateGang #Studio24 #Blogger

Business · Entrepreneur · Events · Lifestyle · Pittsburgh

The Earth Without “Art” is Just “Eh”!!! 

C. B. Perry, Artist


C. B. Perry Artist Interview 

“I’m an artist and I’m sensitive about my s**t” -Erykah Badu 

On this rainy day my thoughts were, on crap I got work, dang I got school tonight, *reads text* oh I am suppose to link with Cue. My day is starting to look up, lol. As I walk into Lefty’s on Penn Avenue in the Strip District, I have the urge to have a drink just so I can relax before midterms..then I remembered this is why I opted not to drink any more now smh. I look around and spot Cue sitting in the back left corner, thumbing through his phone.  

I greet him with a smile and he looks up with sleepy eyes. The price of success, lack of sleep, but the process leads to great progress, just need to be  continuous with the work behind it. And by the looks of it he knows all about it, so rather him and I waste time I jump right into Q & A. 

Wait, hold up before I forget…peep my shirt, I’m wearing my boy Ron Bush clothing @foreignislandx. Make sure to check him out!! Now back to the questions…

Q & A

At which point in your life did you realize you would pour your heart into your art?

Ummm that’s a good one. Once i noticed that people liked it and that it could a career. And I’m like this is real shit I gotta put some work into this.

What’s the artistic community like in Pittsburgh? 

Slow. Real slow..growing but slow. 

What are your artistic inspirations behind your art? 
Ummm my personality my randomness and being spontaneous. Having fun being random. 

What are the different style collections you offer? 

Anything. I’m able to do anything. Time willing. Only time I’m not able to do something is if I don’t have the time but ain’t shit free I’m willing to do whatever if someone pays me.

What was your first thought after your first sell as an artist?

Oh shit this is working someone gave me money for something I made and I didn’t even have a price. I thought I was a joke. 

What are some upcoming events that is as consumers can attend to support? 

Everything is top secret lol I find out tomorrow if I can showcase at the county center. I have local body painting events coming up. I also, have an event coming up in February as well. 

Is the great cue man in love or still finding himself? 

I’m extremely single I’m not finding myself I already knew who I was I have that firm grip. But I mean of course I’ve mature I kinda hate when ppl say that cause what do you have to find. I’m single not dating or talking but I’m in a serious relationship with art. 

Okay okay I’ll let him go because art doesn’t sleep but this midterm is calling. Definitely an artist to look out for you never know what to expect, just know that you’ll be seeing more of the Cue man!! Following him on Instagram @cbperry_ to see more of his work and next event! Black man magic at its truest! Smooches!! 

Follow me on Instagram @oxosmoochesxox
#Blogger #Fashion  #PGH #Studio24 #Leftys 

Events · Lifestyle · Pittsburgh

Nightmare on E. Carson Street: Halloween Bash!! 

Bubby 1/2 SCR

 

You know I got the sauce…you know I’m saucy && it’s always wet a bishhh never had to use lip gloss, Fenty gloss at that. And if you ain’t know last night I had the Midas touch. I pulled up to the South Side last night around 11pm to get ready to head into Devils and Dolls for the first Halloween bash for the weekend. I sat in the car listening to Rihanna, while I polish my toes and fingernails in all this glittery gold; I literally wasn’t playing bout having a golden touch lol.

I finally walked over to head inside the location, thank goodness Jeremy was securing the door cause he secured my entrance *shrugs shoulders* I walk in hearing them play Asco 100k, walked to the bar and seen the beautiful Aliya Wray, host, dressed like a beautiful Egyptian Goddess, I made sure to give her some love. Then I started to look around and realize that Devils and Dolls had a remodel *smacks forehead * I literally had to do a double back because I thought I was at the wrong place, meanwhile my goofy self just haven’t been out in a long time, lol.

Aliya Wray, Host

I head over to the next room to jam with the deejay, Mike Brazil (DJ GirlQuitPlayin’), who I think was dressed like a philsbury dough boy or Michelin man, idk but trust me he was taking up space, lol. I waited on the first performance of the night and by surprise is was my friend bubby from the group SCR. He performed his first dolo solo single.

Next up was Stunna2Fly, and trust when I say the crowd went crazy, they were going crazy, singing along to songs I never heard of but now it’s stuck in my head, ughhh, the titles were “Blow Bands” and “Freak Bi**h” #Classics. Then big worm, I mean Eric Fisher showed up to help Aliya with hosting. Rydah was doing her thing walking thru the crowd vibing with everyone. Just an over all great way to start the Halloween escapades.

The costume ideas for the evening were so much fun and unique, there was this one girl who was covered in money but the skirt worn with it was a burlap bag, Chuckie and his bride but my favorite one for the evening were  the group of girls who were dressed up like the Rugrats; Susie was the cutest. And though I didn’t get a chance throw a Halloween outfit together so I kept telling everyone who took a picture with me that they’ve won themselves a trophy for tonight, lol, literally I had the Midas touch. Smooches!!

Follow me on Instagram: @oxosmoochesxox

Outfit Deets:

Liquid Gold Bodusuit- Forever21

Acid Washed Cropped Denim- IDK it was in my mommy’s closet *shrugs*

Accessories:

T-strap Glitter Gold Heels- Aldo

Gold Watch- Michael Kors

Black Leather Gold Studded Clutch- H&M

Gold Choker- Forever21

Fenty Beauty

 

#PGH #Blogger #Lifestyle #Events #FashionConsult #Simplistic

Events · Family · Lifestyle · Pittsburgh

Peppa Pig’s Surprise 2k17!!

Yah yah yippie yippie yah….yah yah yippie yippie yah…we went riding to the seaside with peppa pig and her family. This interactive live show was everything and more to end out the week!

Early Sunday evening, as me and my children run across the street to the main entrance of the Byham Theater in Downtown Pittsburgh, my youngest excites herself to watch Peppa Pig Live.  We head over to pick up our reserved tickets and head to our seats, side note: this is the first time my child has had enough coordination for a whole day all about this pig, lol. Peppa Pig theme music starts up, the kids go crazy *covers ears*.

This show was so much fun. Children’s plays aren’t like they use to be, though. It’s very interactive to keep the attention of the children but as a parent I’m distracted by the fact that the people playing and controlling the characters are dressed in all black, moving the props to make the show come alive. My child doesn’t even see them…it’s like talking to a beautiful person who has a huge mole center of their forehead. The conversation doesn’t stop but the sight is very distracting *smacks forehead* “It’s just people holding the props,” *sucks teeth* ughhhhhh Destinee don’t be hating on your sisters imagination!! Guess I wasn’t the only one who noticed, lol.

Overall a must see to enjoy with the family. The under the water scene was my favorite. Especially the jellyfish, the scene was blacked out and the creatures under the sea were all glowing in a neon light. Hmmmm that gives me a great party idea, that prop has Pinterest written all over it.

*Psst*Almost forgot to mention, those two little girls in the picture are my legacy, Destinee and Journee, my old head and young buck shorty, lol.

 

Outfit Deets:

Emerald Laced Dress- H&M

Accessories:

Center Gold Studded Black Patent Belt- H&M

Maroon Velvet Booties- Steve Madden

Three Link Gold Choker- Forever21

Gold Watch- Micheal Kors

Fenty Beauty
#PGH #LifestyleBlogger #FashionBlogger #Simplistic #FentyBeautyObessed